Analysis and decellularization of human small intestinal submucosa for potential application as an implantable biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / ヒト小腸粘膜下組織 / 脱細胞化 / 成長因子 / 脱細胞化組織 / 移植片 / 小腸粘膜下組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はヒトの組織を対象とするため、令和2年4月から、半年をめどにIRBに研究計画を提出し、承認を得る。承認を得たのち、手術で得られたヒト小腸から小腸粘膜下組織を取り出し、解析とともに、至適な脱細胞化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small intestinal submucosa (SIS), which is decellularized porcine small intestinal tissue, serves as a scaffold material in regenerative medicine. However, there are side effects associated with its xenogeneic nature. There are several methods for decellularizing porcine SIS, including the methods developed by Badylak, Abraham, and Luo. In our study, we performed decellularization of human small intestine using Luo's method, which is the first report worldwide to investigate the decellularization of SIS from human small intestine. Unfortunately, it was found that Luo's method for decellularizing porcine SIS cannot be applied to human SIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトの小腸から採取したSISの脱細胞化を検討した世界初の報告である。今回はブタSISの脱細胞化において最もよいとされるLuoの方法で行ったが、ヒトSISの脱細胞化には適用できないことが判明した。異種の組織や材料を再生医療の治療や足場素材として使用する場合、副作用や免疫応答が懸念され、ヒト由来の組織を用いることが望ましい。今回の結果は、ブタSISといった異種を対象とした強力な脱細胞化は、ヒト組織には不要であるとも考えられ、今後の研究では、Badylakの方法、Abrahamの方法を視野に入れ、ヒトのSISの脱細胞化方法を改良するためにさまざまなアプローチを検討する必要があると考えている。