Development of in vitro skin model with the ability of skin turnover by stem cell niche reconstituted by decellularization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hoshiba Takashi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部バイオ技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (00469769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 脱細胞化 / 皮膚モデル / 細胞老化 / 表皮幹細胞 / 角化細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチェ / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
市販のヒト皮膚由来の角化細胞を培養することにより、細胞直下に細胞外マトリックス(ECM)を形成させた後、細胞のみを特異的に除去することにより、細胞が形成したECMを脱細胞化ECM(dECM)として調製する。調製したdECMを用いることで角化細胞に含まれる表皮幹細胞の幹細胞性を維持することで、ヒト角化細胞を培養することで得られた3D皮膚モデルがターンオーバーすることで長期間維持できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decellularized extracellular matrix (dECM) has been developed by the culture of keratinocytes and decellularization technique. The dECM which is prepared by keratinocytes with younger passage number can suppress cellular senescence induced by replicative (passage culture) and oxidative stresses. Also, the dECM allow the formation of an in vitro epidermis layer. However, the viable cells were not maintained on the dECM after the long culture. LRIG1 (an epidermal stem cell marker) expression was decreased in the keratinocytes cultured on the dECM, indicating that the dECM could not maintain epidermal stem cells and decreased viable cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化粧品の開発において動物実験はほぼ禁止されている。したがって、動物試験の代替法が開発されているが、培養皮膚においては長期間維持できないため、皮膚の修復など、長期間の現象について評価することが困難であった。細胞老化を抑制することにより、試験の長期化および安定した試験結果の取得が見込まれるが、長期化については細胞老化の抑制に加え、表皮幹細胞の維持も重要であった。一方で培養基板の改良による培養皮膚の長期維持はあまり行われておらず、本研究において長期間維持できる培養皮膚を作製するための培養基板の必要要件を見出すことができた。