Development of non-invasive thermometry utilizing magnetic nanoparticles in magnetic hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiyuki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア / 温度測定 / 非侵襲 / ハイパーサーミア / 温度計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ガン細胞が熱に弱いことを利用し、交流磁場をかけると発熱する磁性体をガン組織に埋め込むことで、外科手術なし(非侵襲)でガン治療を行う磁気ハイパーサーミアの実現に向けた研究が行われている。懸念される点として加熱し過ぎによる正常細胞へのダメージがあるが、これを防ぐためには温度計を刺し入れて監視する必要があるため、この手法の利点である非侵襲性が損なわれる問題があった。
本研究ではこれを解決するために磁性ナノ粒子の交流磁場に対する非線形磁化と緩和現象を利用し、発熱体となる磁性ナノ粒子そのものを温度計として用いることで非侵襲で温度測定、さらに定温で加熱するシステムを実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic hyperthermia, in which magnetic nanoparticles accumulated in a tumor are heated by applying an alternating magnetic field to generate heat, is being investigated for non-invasive cancer treatment to improve the quality of life of patients. In this study, we developed a method to estimate the temperature of iron oxide nanoparticles from their magnetic signals in a non-contact manner and a method to control the temperature at a constant level while applying an alternating magnetic field to the particles and heating them. As a result, it was found that the temperature of sample can be estimated with an error of about 0.2 degree and that the temperature of sample can be controlled at constant temperature by applying DC magnetic field superimposed on an AC magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパーサーミア治療では腫瘍部を加温して一定温度に保つ必要があるが,これまでに提案されている手法では,腫瘍温度を監視するために温度センサーを刺入しなければならず,QOL向上の利点である非侵襲性が失われてしまう問題点があった。本研究によって,非侵襲性を保ったままハイパーサーミア治療を実現するための手法の要素技術を構築することができた。