Project/Area Number |
20K12664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Satoru 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60361721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 南 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20311194)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 選択式脳低温療法 / 数理モデル / 内部状態推定 / 制御アルゴリズム / 温度管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳内に生じる種々の傷害や炎症によって脳内の代謝が亢進し,脳温上昇にともなう二次障害から脳組織を保護するために脳低温療法がおこなわれている.この治療中に直接測定できない脳内の温度分布をより正確に把握するために,選択式脳低温療法中に,侵襲を追加することなく測定可能な温度データを用いて,脳内の病態を表現する特性値を同定するアルゴリズムを構築し,模型実験によってその有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an algorithm to estimate the temperature distribution in the brain. Our algorithm uses the temperature of blood flow input to the brain and the infusion fluid and the venous blood output from the brain in a selective brain hypothermia. The amount of metabolic heat production in the brain is estimated by our algorithm and calculate the temperature distribution in the brain. Our previously developed mathematical simulator can simulate the temperature distribution in a disease brain as a substitute of patient's brain. The simulater is improved to calculate the dynamics of another mathematical slave brain at the same time. Our developed algorithm is intriduced into the simulator and a slave brain estimate the properties of disease brain. It is confirmed that the slave brain can give the temperature distribution of the disease brain within about 2 hours exactly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIなどの大掛かりな機器を使用できないICUなどの医療施設の中で,患者脳をセンサなどで障害することなく,脳内の温度分布を測定できることが示唆された.これは脳低温療法のみならず,麻酔下で全身管理しなければならない疾患で.脳内温度のモニタリングを実現しうる新しい温度測定システムの構築につながる技術である.内部状態を推定する方法については,工学的にも確立しておらず,また医学応用まで可能にする本研究成果は,学術的にも社会的にもきわめて重要な意義がある.