Project/Area Number |
20K12665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波医学 / 定量診断 / shear wave / エラストグラフィー / 組織鑑別診断 / レイリー分布 / 肝炎 / びまん性肝疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
○生体組織の複数の音響特性を指標とした慢性肝疾患の超音波定量診断学の確立 年間数万人が死亡する肝疾患は我が国の医療分野における主要な対象であり,特に肝線維化は肝発癌と密接に関連している。本研究では,慢性肝疾患により変化する複数の超音波生体組織の音響特性を用いて,臨床的に十分なロバスト性を持つ非侵襲な慢性肝疾患の定量診断手法を確立し,超音波定量診断学を構築することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize the quantitative diagnosis of chronic liver disease, we analyzed changes in ultrasound scattering characteristics and shear wave propagation characteristics due to the progression of liver tissue lesions, and investigated a method for stably quantifying and diagnosing early stage of diseases. In diagnosis using scattered waves, multiple Rayleigh distributions are combined to model the amplitude probability density function of scattered waves, and the non-integer moment of the distribution function, which is highly sensitive to lesion changes, was used to improve the detection accuracy of early lesions. In quantitative diagnosis using shear waves, the frequency characteristics of the propagation speed and attenuation of shear waves in tissues are analyzed using the complex wave number of shear waves, and the viscoelastic characteristics associated with lesion changes in tissues was obtained. It became possible to detect early stage of diseases with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
われわれは,音響的構築が変化するとどのような信号変化が生じるのかを詳細に検討し,複数の音響特性を融合することで,組織線維構造の情報を抽出する新しい定量診断技術を開発してきた。しかし,初期病変の検出精度は不十分であった。本研究では,病変の進行による生体組織の音響的変化と超音波信号の関係を複数の方法で詳細に検討し,初期病変検出精度を向上させることができた。この成果は,「超音波定量診断学」の確立に寄与し,超音波医学分野の進歩に貢献している。