Development of an automated sphygmomanometer with vascular dysfunction screening function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (10745318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管機能 / 動脈硬化 / 血管拡張 / 血管内皮機能 / 医工学 / FMD / 医療機器開発 / FMD検査 / 血管機能検査 / 早期診断 / 脈波
Outline of Research at the Start
“人生100年時代”が掲げられている今、予防医療の実践は極めて重要である。生活習慣病は、早期治療で対応するしかなく、決定的な治療法がない。生活習慣病と同時に進行する動脈硬化の早期発見は、血管機能検査は有効であるが、医療機関へ受診する必要がある。また、期待される早期血管障害検査法としての臨床意義には限界があり、プライマリケアへの適応拡大が難しい。本来、予防を目的とする場合には未病者を対象にする必要があり、医療機関ではなく家庭で簡便に計測が行える必要がある。そこで、我々は一般家庭でも使用されているカフ式自動血圧計に血管機能検査を実装し、簡便で精度の高い血管機能計測技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an automated sphygmomanometer with a vascular dysfunction screening function and assess the performance of the device. Vascular function tests are now widely used for medical purposes, and we aimed to make them more accessible to the general public based on a simple, home-use sphygmomanometer. In the first year of the research period, one prototype device was completed, and in the second year, verification with healthy participants and improvement of the device were repeated, and in the final year, a total of 70 participants of various ages used the device and verified its performance. A high correlation (R>0.7) was observed with manually measured blood pressure. Decreased vascular function was observed in males and obesity trend participants(female vs male; 7.9 vs 10.6, BMI<25 vs BMI>25; 9.1 vs 5.8). The prototype that served as the basis for the project was completed almost as initially planned, and we verified the performance on actual human participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管機能検査は、動脈硬化症等の早期診断への有効性が確認されているにも関わらず本来の目的である早期診断に応用されていない。理由の一つには、血管機能検査が医療機関の受診者に限られているため、自覚症状が乏しい初期時に検査が受けられず見逃されている可能性がある。動脈硬化の初期となる血管機能不全は20歳台から始まることが報告されていることから、早期診断を行うには医療機関を受診しない未病者が対象となる。すなわち医療用の検査ではなく、日常において簡易に計測できることが理想である。本研究では、家庭で普及されている自動血圧計に血管機能計測を実装して、健康具合を可視化できる装置開発への道筋を作ることである。