Identification of ALS-related brain networks and development of a diagnostic/monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokushima (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sako Wataru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60581155)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / バイオマーカー / MRI / fMRI / MRS / 一次運動野 / 補足運動野 / 感覚運動ネットワーク / ALS / 安静時機能的MRI / 構造的MRI / 診療支援システム / 診断支援システム / グルタミン酸 / N-アセチルアスパラギン酸 / NAA / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症の正確な早期診断と客観的モニタリングは、実際の臨床のみならず、信頼性の高い臨床試験の遂行においても重要であり、それをサポートするシステムが必要とされている。新たな筋萎縮性側索硬化症診断・モニタリング支援システム構築を目指して、以下の研究項目を予定している。
①安静時脳機能MRIを用いた筋萎縮性側索硬化症に関連する病的な脳機能ネットワークの同定。
②その他のMRIバイオマーカー(大脳皮質の厚さ、apparent diffusion coefficient値、b0画像の信号強度、皮質脊髄路の仮想線維数)の診断・モニタリング能力の評価。
③上記方法を統合した筋萎縮性側索硬化症診断・モニタリング支援システム構築。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective diagnosis and monitoring system is important to perform clinical trials for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). We hypothesized that brain networks-related alterations in MRI, MR spectroscopy, and protein biomarkers could contribute to building a new diagnostic and monitoring system. Increased glutamate and decreased N-acetyl aspartate concentrations were reported in the supplementary motor cortex, and serum neurofilament light chain concentrations were found to be excellent for ALS diagnosis even in the early stages. MRI can detect reduced volume of the primary motor cortex in cases that do not meet diagnostic criteria of ALS but actually have ALS, and is expected to help the diagnosis. We also found that atrophy of the primary motor cortex was associated with hyperactivity of the sensory-motor network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS)における補足運動野のグルタミン酸/N-アセチルアスパラギン酸 (NAA)比の上昇は、ALSの神経興奮毒性仮説に矛盾しないグルタミン酸の上昇、神経細胞減少と関連するNAA減少を統合したバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性がある。進行期だけではなく、早期のALSでも血清神経フィラメント軽鎖濃度減少が診断に有用なことも証明でき、早期診断のバイオマーカーとしてのエビデンス構築にも寄与できた。一次運動野容量の減少、全灰白質容量の経時的減少も報告でき、上記報告と併せALS診断・モニタリングシステム構築へ近づくことができた。