Fundamental study on automatic detection of EEG characteristic parameters for the diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sugi Takenao  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00274580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 吉隆  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (00578429)
後藤 聡  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20225650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波 / 認知症 / 脳波自動判読システム / 早期診断 / バイオマーカー / 脳波特徴パラメータ / 優位律動 / 自動診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は,研究代表者がこれまで行ってきた安静閉眼覚醒脳波に対する自動判読システムに関する研究をさらに発展させ,記録された脳波からアルツハイマー病(Alzheimer’s disease, AD)を起因とした認知症の進行具合を客観的に評価するパラメータを構築することを第一の目的とする.さらに,構築されたパラメータの普遍性を検証し,記録脳波からAD型認知症の特徴を自動診断するシステムの基盤を構築することを第二の目的とする.すなわち,本申請研究は脳波をバイオマーカーとしたAD型認知症の客観的診断を行う自動化システムの基盤を構築するための,基礎的研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated EEG characteristic parameters associated with the progression and early detection of dementia from EEGs of 82 patients obtained from a hospital. From 57 patients with dementia and mild cognitive impairment, we extracted several characteristic parameters that were correlated with the progression of dementia, including those established in this study. In addition, the analysis including 25 non-dementia patients suggested that EEG characteristic parameters have a possibility to discriminate between dementia and non-dementia patients. Furthermore, we developed the basis of an automatic EEG characteristic parameter detection system for aiming at clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳波検査は簡便に脳機能診断が可能なため,脳波特徴パラメータが認知症診断のバイオマーカーとなれば,広く一般的に利用可能で客観的な認知症の診断指標となりうる.また,本研究は脳波特徴パラメータの自動検出を念頭においているため,コンピュータによる診断支援技術が確立されれば,脳波検査による認知症診断の効率が飛躍的に向上し,専門医不足の解消にも寄与する.加えて,脳波検査は脳機能情報の経年的記録が容易であるため,脳波特徴パラメータの推移から,薬物治療効果の定量評価や認知症の進行発症予測への応用も可能である.