Creation of acoustic parameter for skeletal muscle abnormality: Technology development for extension of healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90375642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 憲司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (10572985)
山口 匡  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋肉 / サルコペニア / 代謝異常 / 音響特性 / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝異常 / 超音波 / インピーダンス / 骨格筋 / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸のためには筋肉内環境変化の早期診断と適切な医療介入が重要である。本プロジェクトは、まず筋肉における音響情報を、ミクロレベルからマクロレベルまで計測し、骨格筋の組織学的変化(脂肪化・線維化)に対応した音響特性を明らかにする。目的とする技術は独立した2種モード仕様、すなわち基盤モード(筋肉自体の評価、サルコペニア対策)と発展モード(糖・脂質代謝機能の評価)から成り、各病状を反映する超音波特性を画像アルゴリズムへ展開することで実現される。以上、骨格筋環境に対する音響学的識別指標を創出し、健康寿命延伸へ向けた新たな画像診断法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using cell and animal models have revealed that the impedance is a parameter that can be stably measured in the muscle cell and muscle tissue. Impedance in the muscle was lower in sarcopenia compared to controls, indicating that 1.75 Mrayl is a useful cut-off value for the detection of sarcopenia. In addition, impedance was found to be correlated with HOMA-IR, triglyceride, and total cholesterol levels, and was thought to play a role as a new marker reflecting glucose and lipid metabolic abnormalities. On the other hand, it was suggested that raw data from extracorporeal ultrasound images contain parameters that may reflect the abnormality of muscles. It was considered necessary to conduct a more detailed examination to clarify the relationship between the degree of pathological condition of muscle and changes in acoustic parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果によって、超音波診断装置によるサルコペニアや糖・脂質代謝疾患の診断やリスク例の拾い上げが可能となる。これは、検診レベルから病院での精密検査まで幅広い領域・分野で応用可能な技術である。最大の特徴は低負担で多くの生体情報を得ることができる超音波を基盤としていることにあり、コスト・普及の面でのアドバンテージは高い。疾患や高リスク群を効率的に拾い上げ個別化医療へ展開することで臨床プロセスの簡略・迅速化を実現し、医療経済上でも多大な貢献を示す。さらに予防医学の観点で具体的な生活指導指針の作成にも寄与したい。