| Project/Area Number |
20K12677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
So Mirai 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00327636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 認知行動療法 / メタバース / VR / VR-CBT / うつ病 / グループ認知行動療法 / CBT / Metaverse / 仮想現実 / インターネット認知行動療法 / バーチャルリアリティ / RCT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抑うつ者の大半は診断閾値未満の軽症である。人数が多く遷延しやすいため社会的損失はうつ病に匹敵するが、通常は医療の対象外である。認知行動療法(CBT)に期待が集まるが、治療者不足の上、費用対効果が悪い。効率重視のインターネットCBT(iCBT)やグループCBT(GCBT)では、前者は実地では不人気で広がらず、後者は費用対効果や脱落率で優れていても、参加人数に制限がある。就労者は平日昼間や遠隔地からの参加が難しい。赤の他人と同席する煩わしさも敬遠される。本研究では、ウェブ上のVR(仮想現実)空間で参加者がアバター(分身)となり参加するVR-GCBTによるiCBTの抗うつ効果増強を探索的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CBT@Meta (Group cognitive behavioural therapy for depression at a Metaverse, virtual reality space), which has not been reported as far as we know, was additionally integrated into an internet-based CBT (iCBT) to enhance its antidepressant effect. After succeeding in demonstrating the efficacy as a preliminary single-arm study, we subsequently conducted a randomized controlled trial (RCT) to compare the effect of iCBT with CBT@Meta against the sham waiting group. Regarding the primary endpoint, BDI-2, and secondary endpoint, GAD-7, we showed significant antidepressant (p=0.0128) and anxiolytic (p=0.0420) effects at 3-month follow-up, respectively. Also, the WHO-HPQ, a measure of work performance, showed a marginally significant improvement (p=0.0864). In particular, our result suggests that self-help iCBT, which has been pointed out that the effect is likely to diminish over time, can be backed up by the additional CBT@Meta.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタバース(VR空間)という新規的ツールを活用したグループ認知行動療法は、諸外国でも例のないユニークな試みである。国難とも言うべきコロナ禍の最中に、苦しむ抑うつ者に対して有意な抗うつ&抗不安効果が示され、特に介入後3か月を経過した追跡時点での 効果を認めたことは、既存の抗うつ治療アプリ(iCBT)への医療経済的な効果増強の可能性が示唆され、その意義は大きい。また今回メタバースならではの、ユニークな感想や反応がいくつも観察され、特に今後、現在の枠組みでは届かない潜在的メンタルヘルスユーザーへの革新的なアウトリーチとしての可能性も示唆された。本研究は探索的位置づけであり、さらなる検証が望まれる。