Project/Area Number |
20K12678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 和夫 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (80115104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 温熱リハビリテーション / ロコモ / 局所加温 / 空胴共振器 / 非侵襲 / 電磁波加温 / 生体内温度分布計算 / 深部集中加温 / ハイパーサーミア / 温熱治療 / 深部加温 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢化社会で問題となっている、加齢による筋力低下を伴う運動器症候群(ロコモ)の予防を目的として下肢骨格筋を非侵襲的に深部局所加温可能なシステムの開発を行う。 超高齢化社会を迎えた日本では運動器疾患が50歳以降急増しており、予備軍を含めて4700万人いるとされている。 さらに世界的に長寿命化していることから、高齢者の豊かな社会活動を支えるためにも、早期に効果的な予防策を開発する必要があるといえる。 本研究で開発する深部加温システムを用いることで、筋組織の修復機能を向上させ、これまでと比べてより効果的に運動器症候群の予防ができ、中高齢者の生活の質向上に大きく貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a system that can non-invasively deep heat the musculoskeletal system of the lower limb to prevent locomotor syndrome, which has become a problem in an aging society. Specifically, we developed a completely new heating device that can effectively deep heat the lower limb skeletal muscles and knee joint cavity. The heating properties of this applicator was investigated by both computer simulation and heating experiments. The analytical and experimental results confirmed that the applicator proposed in this study can be used to intensively heat the deep part of the leg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた日本では運動器疾患が50歳以降急増しており、予備軍を含めて4700万人いるとされている。さらに世界的に長寿命化していることから、高齢者の社会活動を支えるためにも、早期に効果的な予防策を開発する必要があるといえる。高齢化社会で今後さらに問題となる中高齢者のロコモを予防可能な加温システムの開発を実現したことで、筋組織の修復機能を賦活化させ、これまでと比べてより効果的に運動器症候群の予防ができ、中高齢者の生活の質向上、社会活動長期化に大きく貢献できたと考えている。