Basic study of a partial-ring type PET-Compton hybrid imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Tashima  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (70572907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 幹生  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
錦戸 文彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主任研究員 (60367117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / コンプトンイメージング / 核医学 / ハイブリッド再構成 / 画像再構成 / イベント抽出 / ハイブリッド画像再構成 / 部分リングPET / C型PET / PET・コンプトンハイブリッドシステム / 核医学イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
高感度な機能測定を行うことが可能なPET装置は、通常トンネルのようなリング形状であるが、リングの一部を開放化して部分リング化することができれば、その開放空間を用いて様々な応用が広がることが期待できる。一方で、測定可能なデータの方向が制限され、3Dイメージングには不完全な条件となるため、画像にアーチファクトと呼ばれる強いゆがみが生じるという問題がある。本研究では、コンプトンイメージングの原理を組み合わせることで、アーチファクトの抑制と画質向上が可能な新しい装置の基礎的な研究開発を行う。そして、画像再構成法開発、検出器試作及びシミュレーション検討によって、期待される性能と実現可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to a tunnel-like full-ring PET system, partial-ring PET, in which a part of the ring is open, offers easy access to the patient and is expected to have new applications and improved convenience. On the other hand, it has the problem of strong image distortion due to the limited direction of the measured data. In this study, we investigated a new imaging system that can suppress image distortion by using the Compton detector as the part opposite the open area and compensating for the missing directional information using the Compton camera principle. Specifically, we developed a PET/Compton hybrid image reconstruction method and clarified the effect of distortion suppression by simulation. We also clarified the optimal extraction and utilization of measurement events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分リング型装置で歪みのないPET画像が得られるようになれば、開放部より患者へのアクセスが容易となるため、例えばPET撮像をリアルタイムに行いながら外科手術ができるようになるなど、新たなPETの応用が広がると期待できる。また、MRIに後付けできるアドオンPETを部分リング化することで、患者の上からかぶせるようにセットアップできるようになり、利便性の大幅な向上が期待できる。さらに、本研究で明らかにした測定イベントの最適な抽出方法は、提案装置に限らずPETとコンプトンカメラを組み合わせた様々な装置に適用できるため、今後のハイブリッド型の装置開発にも応用されることが期待される。