Development of transcutaneous optical measurement of blood particulate concentration for non-invasive monitoring of blood components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50261582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 孝一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (30125322)
橋本 守  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (70237949)
松村 健太  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (30510383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血中脂質濃度 / 血中成分分析 / 中性脂肪 / 無侵襲計測 / 後方散乱光 / 近赤外光 / 血中中性脂肪濃度 / 空間分解計測 / 無侵襲 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 経皮光学計測 / 血中微粒子濃度 / 光電式脈波計測
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、生体を対象とする光学計測は生体透過性の高い近赤外光による吸収分光法が有力である。しかしながら、血中微粒子の主成分である中性脂肪は近赤外波長領域で特有の吸収を有しないため、通常の吸光分光法の適用は困難である。本研究は、この吸光分光法が適用できない中性脂肪による光散乱の変化に対して、経皮光学計測法として申請者等が先駆けて提案した独自技術であり、申請者等のグループにより国内外で初めて提案されている。更に本研究により、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク要因として挙げられる食後高脂血症の日常的な検査・モニタリングが実現されれば、医学的に新たな創造性を社会もたらすことになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown experimentally and simulationally that the sensitivity of the proposed non-invasive measurement is higher at shorter distances than at longer distances, and that the sensitivity is higher at longer wavelengths where the absorption of hemoglobin is smaller. Then, we developed a two-step estimation method of blood lipid levels. The first step is the estimation of the vein depth and diameter independent of blood lipid level at short wavelengths. The second step is the estimation of blood lipid level using the estimated depth and diameter of the vein with long wavelength and short-distance measurements. Next, the applicability of photoplethysmography wave measurement to lipid level measurement was examined for the pulsatile component of capillaries. As a result, it was found that the measurement position and sensor contact load were the major factors causing fluctuation, and it was necessary to improve the method for measuring postprandial changes in blood lipid levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中性脂肪による吸収ではなく濁りによる散乱の変化に対する経皮光学計測法として申請者等が先駆けて提案した独自技術であり、申請者等のグループにより国内外で初めて提案されている。本申請課題の研究成果により、脂質濃度の定量評価に向けた基礎が構築された。このことは、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク要因として挙げられる食後高脂血症の日常的な検査・モニタリングが実現に向けた予防医学的な健康管理等の実現に向けて大きく寄与したと考える。