Project/Area Number |
20K12686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sagawa Koichi 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡 和彦 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00194324)
小渡 亮介 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20792477)
長井 力 埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80401777)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 採血 / ロボット / 模擬血管 / 赤外線 / 力覚 / 深さ / 血管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血液検査のために行う採血は,患者や医療従事者への負担軽減のために自動化が期待されている。そこで本研究では,生体内の血管の深さや方向を高精度計測し,確実に皮膚血管モデルに自動穿刺する方法を確立することを目的とする。血管位置の3次元計測には,赤外線ステレオカメラを利用し,赤外線の生体組織内での屈折や散乱を考慮して血管の中心軸を通る3次元方程式を導出する。また,生体と力学的および光学的に同等な特性を有する皮膚血管モデルを試作して穿刺実験を行い,血管と穿刺針の位置関係および注射針に作用する力の変化を考慮して血管が逃げる条件を解明し,血管を逃がさず確実に穿刺する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have proposed a method to accurately measure the depth of blood vessels with an error of about 70% of the true value. In addition, we have established a method to reliably and automatically puncture a skin blood vessel model by utilizing changes in the force acting on the blood collection needle during a simulated blood vessel puncture. Two infrared stereo cameras were used for 3D measurement of the blood vessel position, and an equation through the central axis of the blood vessel was derived by taking into account the refraction and scattering of infrared rays in the living tissue. In addition, force and reverse blood sensors were used to determine the status of a reliable puncture into a simulated blood vessel. We conducted automated puncture experiments on a commercially available venipuncture training model and achieved a 100% puncture success rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実現を目指す自動採血法は,非接触での血管位置測定技術と,血管を逃がさずに穿刺する採血熟練者の手技を融合したものであり,従来の超音波診断装置を使用して血管位置を計測して直線的に穿刺する方法とは異なる。血管深さを非接触で高精度推定するために考案した方法は,比較的簡単なアルゴリズムによって構築されているため,計測制御システムへの実装に際して計算機への負荷が少ない。本研究の成果が実用化されると,医療現場の人手不足解消や,穿刺失敗などによる患者への負担を軽減可能であると予想する。