| Project/Area Number |
20K12689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 栄三郎 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447822)
川嶋 啓揮 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20378045)
藤城 光弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70396745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 人工知能 / 超音波内視鏡 / 超音波用造影剤 / 機械学習 / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺生検 / 超音波内視鏡検査 / 造影超音波検査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は早期発見が困難な上に進行が早く、極めて予後不良である。超音波内視鏡検査(EUS)は体の表面からの超音波検査と違って消化管の空気や脂肪などの影響を受けにくく、小さな膵癌の診断にも有用とされる。近年では超音波用造影剤を組みあわせることで血行動態などさらに詳細な評価も可能となった。しかし、EUSは検査の特性上主観性が高く、術者の技量や経験によるところが大きい。一方、消化器内視鏡画像を用いた人工知能(AI)診断の有用性が報告されており、EUSの分野でも応用が期待される。本研究では、EUSで得られた画像をAIに機械学習させることで術者の技量や経験の差を軽減し、膵癌診断における新たな診断体系の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to improve the early detection and diagnostic accuracy of pancreatic cancer by developing an AI-assisted diagnostic system using contrast-enhanced EUS images and EUS-FNB specimen images. Analysis using V-Net with an attention mechanism achieved favorable diagnostic performance, with a sensitivity of 83.3%, specificity of 88.9%, and accuracy of 86%. Furthermore, contrastive learning applied to EUS-FNB specimen images yielded a sensitivity of 90.3% and an accuracy of 84.4%, demonstrating diagnostic performance comparable to or exceeding that of expert endosonographers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、膵癌の早期発見と正確な診断を支援するAI技術の開発を通じて、医師の技量差に左右されない安定した診断体系の構築に取り組んだ。これにより、熟練者でなくても質の高い診断が可能となり、膵癌による死亡率の低下や地域間医療格差の是正など、社会全体への波及効果が期待される。