Project/Area Number |
20K12692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Saiseikai Research Institute of Health Care and Welfare (2021-2022) Ehime University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Akihiro 社会福祉法人恩賜財団済生会(済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門), 済生会保健・医療・福祉総合研究所研究部門, 客員研究員 (70632917)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 上方照明システム / 腹腔鏡手術 / 陰影の手がかり / 内視鏡外科手術 / 上方照明デバイス / 上方照明 / 照明デバイス / 照明システム / 内視鏡手術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
安全かつ迅速で正確な腹腔鏡手術のために高品質の手術映像は重要である.しかし,腹腔鏡手術映像は,視軸と光軸が同軸のため「陰影の手がかり」のない立体感の乏しい映像しか得られない.そこで,新規に手術用照明デバイスを開発し,「陰影の手がかり」を手術映像に与え,自然で高品質の手術映像が得られる革新的な上方照明システムを開発した. 本研究では,Cadaver(ご遺体)及び大型動物(ブタ)を用いて,上方及び通常照明システムにより大腸及び胃手術を行い,内視鏡外科技術認定制度の評価基準により手術技量を採点し,上方照明システムの有用性を検証する.加えて,温度上昇の問題を解決した第4世代上方照明デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a Laparoscopic Overhead Illumination System (LOIS) for laparoscopic surgery using the novel illumination device developed through our previous joint research, which brings a three-dimensional and natural feeling to the surgical image. In 2020, we solved the problem of the increase in the temperature of the illumination device by developing a water-cooled circuit using a Peltier element. In 2021, the power supply unit and the water-cooled circuit will be integrated and the LOIS will be improved to include a safety mechanism to increase temperature. In 2022, 26 physicians from multiple departments and 14 medical students underwent comparative verification surgeries using the LOIS and Conventional Laparoscopic Illumination System (CLIS), and the results of a questionnaire survey showed that the LOIS was statistically significantly more highly evaluated than the CLIS. These results demonstrate the usefulness of the LOIS as a preclinical evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内視鏡外科手術は,キズが小さい,痛みが少ない,早い社会復帰ができることから,現在の医療には必須となっています.しかし,手術の難易度が高いことが問題です.今回の研究では,内視鏡外科手術において,最も重要な情報源である手術映像を,より美しく自然に見せられるよう,全く新しい内視鏡手術用照明装置を開発しました.この装置を使い,多診療科の外科医が,実臨床を想定しご献体や動物で手術を実際にしてみたところ,今の照明装置より手術がやりやすくなったという成果を得ることができました.この研究成果が,より安全に安心して内視鏡外科手術を受けていただけることに貢献できると考えています.