Development of innovative surgical education program beyond point of technical view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Morimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (60325454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 吉泰  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
植村 宗則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50636157)
家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
村田 正治  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30304744)
江藤 正俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外科手術教育 / 低侵襲外科手術 / 内視鏡外科学 / コンピューター外科学 / 医用システム / VRトレーニング / 外科手術トレーニング / コンピュータ外科学 / 教育・トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
単なる手先の器用さ(手術手技)という身体的な側面からだけでなく、グリットなど精神的な側面も数値化(定量化)し、「優秀な外科医とは何か」を科学的に解明する。それに基づいた「これからの外科医の理想像」の確立を通して「外科医のトレーニング」を標準化し、全国的に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyushu University Training Center for Minimally Invasive Surgery has been regularly held minimally invasive surgery training programs for more than 18 years. In a comparative study of the participants who later obtained certification of endoscopic surgical skill qualification system and those who did not, the qualified surgeons had fewer years of post-graduation and scored higher on accuracy than on speed in the post-training evaluation 1), and admitted multiple participants from the same institution 2).
It may be possible to set training programs suitable for each individual by clarifying these characteristics.
In order to pass on endoscopic surgical techniques, it is necessary to stabilize forceps movement as an individual through Box training from the early stage of post-graduation, and it is also necessary to standardize the technique at each institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科医の内視鏡外科手術・先端医療機器に対する理解・認識の不足や未熟な技術を、専門的な教育・トレーニングにより全国的に向上させる。より軽い身体的・経済的負担で且つより短期間での社会復帰を実現する低侵襲治療、特に内視鏡外科手術の技術の伝承を効率的に行う事が可能となる。
超少子高齢化社会を迎えつつあるわが国の喫緊の課題である中高齢者の健康寿命を延長し、国民の人的潜在能力の維持に貢献することができる。