Development of detecting system for lumbar spondylolysis using vibration signal analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (40348602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腰椎分離症 / 成長期 / 生体信号 / ウェーブレット / 腰椎分離モデル / 骨叩打信号 / Wavelet解析 / 振動信号 / 周波数解析 / 骨叩打
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛は国民の8割が生涯において経験すると言われています。腰痛は多くの業種において労働環境を悪化させ就業を困難とします。腰椎分離症は成長期に発生する腰の疲労骨折ですが、治療せずに成人すると慢性的な腰痛のリスクとなります。腰椎分離症は早期に診断し治療が開始されれば予後は良好です。本研究の目的は場所を選ばずに腰椎分離症の評価が可能な軽量で簡便な診断補助システムを開発することです。開発する診断補助システムは背中から腰椎を機器で軽く叩き、その際に骨に伝わる振動信号を解析することで腰椎分離症の有無を判定します。試作機では人工の腰椎を用いた実験や調査研究において腰椎分離症を判別できることが示されています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the safety and detection sensitivity of an experimental hammering system developed for identifying lumbar spondylolysis, we redesigned and newly developed the system. The newly developed acoustic-vibration diagnostic system employs wavelet time-frequency analysis as its signal processing method, allowing for the detection of signals propagating exclusively within the bone. Evaluation using an artificial bone model demonstrated a significant reduction in signal power in spondylolysis cases compared to normal cases. Furthermore, when the system was applied to patients with lumbar spondylolysis, results consistent with those obtained from the artificial bone model were observed. These findings suggest that the acoustic-vibration diagnostic system possesses sufficient detection sensitivity for application to living subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰椎分離症はスポーツ傷害の一種であるが、主たる症状となる腰痛は初期においてスポーツ活動の高い運動量となる一瞬である。このため多くのスポーツ選手は、症状の増悪する進行期まで医療機関を受診することは少ない。腰椎分離症は進行に伴い、分離部の癒合の割合が減少するため、残存した腰椎分離症は成人期には腰痛が慢性化するだけでなく腰椎分離辷症へと進行し重度化する可能性がある。したがって、早期に腰椎分離症を発見し癒合を期待することができれば成人期に腰痛による社会的生産性を減弱することを抑制することが可能となる。