Development of the second gastointestinal endoscopic robot enabling complete remote contorol of all operatinons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kume Keiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20320351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 伸朗  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60346814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟性内視鏡ロボット / 消化器内視鏡 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 内視鏡ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器内視鏡治療の分野では現在もウイスキーの瓶の中で帆船を組み立てるような困難な作業を強いられている。これは、消化器内視鏡が1本のスコープに全ての機能を搭載したオールインワン型で、これを用いて術野の確保と鉗子処置を同時に行わねばならない協調操作が限界を迎えていることにある。 内視鏡治療も手技自体は単純な作業が大半であり、机上で行うかのように病変や臓器を手で支えながら切除・切開できれば、極めて容易となるのは想像に難くない。そこで、あたかもウイスキーの瓶の中から取りだしたような作業を可能とするマスタスレーブ型ロボットの開発により内視鏡治療を容易化・短時間化・平準化することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the second endoscopic therapeutic robot system (ETRS), in which all forceps and scope operations are completely remotely controlled. This second model overcomes the weakness of the first model, which had limited range of motion, and expands the area of the gastrointestinal tract that can be treated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期消化器癌の内視鏡治療(内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術;ESD)では、複数の鉗子や治療行為を同時に行えない鉗子1本に限定した、しかも視野と鉗子が同期して動く内視鏡操作には固有の3次元的な操作を要求され、手技に大変苦慮している。ここに、複数の鉗子の同時使用を可能にし、局面の展開での鉗子の交換という律速段階を廃し、安定した視野によるあたかも机上の作業の如く治療手技を行える直感的なマスタデバイスを配備した本マスタスレーブ型ロボットを登場させれば、技術修練や個人努力では解決できない治療の容易化・平準化をもたらし、何より術者自身に安心感を与える次世代医療機器になると考えている。