Development of non-invasive blood diagnostic system using scattered wave method that can realize real-time non-contact measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Eiko  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90401950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 桂一  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20290702)
駒木根 隆士  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40370241)
黒澤 孝裕  秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部, 上席研究員 (60370243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非侵襲測定 / 散乱波法 / ニューラルネットワーク / 非侵襲診断 / リアルタイム診断 / リアルタイム測定
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の血液診断は採血検査が主流であり,人体を流れる血液を非接触で診断する手段は確立されていない.糖尿病の罹患率の増加が深刻な問題となっているなか,患者に負担をかけない血糖値計測環境を実現するためには,非接触かつ非侵襲な測定方法及びリアルタイム診断システムの実現が求められている.その有力な手段として,本研究では,電磁波を用いた散乱波測定とヒューリスティックな識別手法を組み合わせた方法を提案する.日常の生活環境下でのストレスフリーな血糖値計測を実現することが本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between blood sugar concentration and dielectric constant, and to establish a non-invasive non-contact blood diagnostic method. We have constructed a measurement environment for experimentally verifying the relationship between the scattered wave intensity and the dielectric constant of a liquid sample. In addition, we have constructed a system that discriminates the physical properties of samples from the received scattered wave power measured using a heuristic identification method. It was confirmed that deterioration of hydraulic oil can be determined using the data measured by the simplified measurement system. Although it is necessary to verify the measurement data to identify the concentration of glucose aqueous solution, we found the possibility of applying a similar method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在一般的に用いられる血糖値計測法では,採血が不可欠であり,患者の負担となっているが,本研究で提案している散乱波法による測定と階層型ニューラルネットワークによる識別を組み合わせた手法によって,日接触活非侵襲的な計測および診断が可能になる.本研究成果により,測定系の簡素化が実現でき,簡素化前の環境と同様に測定・判別できることが示された.このことはストレスフリーな血糖値計測を実現するための大きな可能性を秘めている.