Development of Sc-44 drug and generator for a multi-isotope positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Tomonori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40376546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽電子断層撮影法 / PET / 複数核種同時イメージング / Sc-44 / Ti-44 / RIジェネレータ / がん診断薬 / 複数核種 / ジェネレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
陽電子断層撮影法(PET)は、放射性トレーサーの生体内分布を非侵襲的に可視化する手法で、疾患の臨床診断や新薬開発に広く利用されている。申請者は、複数のトレーサーを同時にイメージング可能なMulti-isotope PET(MI-PET)の開発を進めている。本研究は、具体的なアプリケーションを開発することでMI-PETの有用性を示し、将来の実用機開発の足掛かりとすることを目的としている。そのために、MI-PET用トレーサー核種であるSc-44で標識した新規のイメージング薬剤の開発、およびSc-44利用の汎用性を高めるためにTi-44を親核(半減期 59.1年)としたTi-44/Sc-44ジェネレータの開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of tracers for cancer diagnosis were administered simultaneously to a cancer disease mouse model, and imaging experiments were conducted using a multiple-isotope PET (MI-PET) system that is currently under development. As a result, we succeeded in tracking the dynamics of the two tracers with minute time resolution. This showed that MI-PET can be used to directly compare different drugs in the same animal individuals and under the same conditions. To increase the convenience of MI-PET use, we proceeded to produce a Ti-44/Sc-44 generator, which can supply the MI-PET nuclide Sc-44 on-site. As a result, about 8 MBq of Ti-44, which is enough for several small animal imaging experiments, was produced in about 10 days of accelerator beam irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MI-PETは、我々が世界に先駆けて複数トレーサーの同時イメージングを可能とした装置であり、この手法の発展を先導することは、核医学イメージングの可能性を拡げる学術的意義があると考えている。本研究では、MI-PETの応用として、複数のがん診断薬の同一生体・同一条件下での直接比較を行い、詳細な動態解析が可能であることを明らかとした。本成果を足掛かりとしてMI-PETの実用化を推進することで、「キャリアーと薬剤の2重標識によるドラッグ・デリバリー・システムの検証」、「異なる疾患の同時診断」、「アルツハイマー病の多角的診断」など、他の手法では成し得ない新規の診断を創出する社会的意義がある。