Improvement of resolution on the 4-layer DOI detector for a high sensitive PET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inadama Naoko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (10415408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET検出器 / 放射線検出器 / 検出位置分解能 / DOI検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
PETによるがん検診は、PET薬剤からの放射線を検出しがんによる代謝異常で薬剤が集中している箇所を画像化する。PET検出器開発において、Depth of interaction (DOI) 検出とは検出器内での放射線検出位置を深さ(DOI方向)を含めた3次元で得る技術で、装置の感度と分解能の向上に寄与する。我々は4層分のDOI検出の開発に成功したが、検出器周縁部での分解能に問題が残っていた。乳がん用マンモPET装置において、フラットパネル型は通常のリング型に比べ低価格であるが検出器周縁部の性能の影響が大きい。本研究はここへの適応を目的に4層DOI検出器の周縁部分解能の改善を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positron-emission-tomography (PET) system is a in vivo imaging device used in the medical field. For a high-performance PET system, we previously developed a Depth-of-interaction (DOI) detector that can provide 3D position information of the PET signal (radiation) detected point in the detector. The DOI detector works well other than peripheral part where resolution performance is degraded. In this study, we tried to improve the degradation and succeeded by the optimized arrangement of the reflectors in the detector that makes more strict optical separation of the peripheral part. The degradation of the resolution at the peripheral part is a general problem for radiation detectors and we proved that our method also improved the resolution of a general simple detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PETは例えば被検者のがん細胞に取り込まれたPET薬剤から発するいくつもの放射線を検出器で捕らえ、飛来方向の特定から体内の薬剤位置(がんの位置)や濃度(活性度)を計算し画像化する。検出器は撮像範囲を囲うようリング状に配置したり2つの2次元配列で撮像範囲を挟んだりするが、本研究による検出器の周縁部の分解能改善により、隣り合う検出器の端どうしが担う空間での放射線検出による画質の劣化が軽減し、より正確な画像が得られることになる。