A simple separation method for investigation of circulating tumor cells, cell clusters, and cell-free nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Takata Koji  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 佳織  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70707231)
菊地 央  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20828305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / セルクラスター / マイクロ流路チップ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンスをはじめとした解析技術の進歩をリキッドバイオプシーにおいて多面的・重層的に利用する:例えばリキッドバイオプシー検体を循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)、セルクラスター、セルフリー核酸等に分離してそれぞれを調べつくす。これにより、癌の不均一性をより深く理解することのできる新しいリキッドバイオプシーを生み出すことができると私たちは考える。この新しいリキッドバイオプシーを実現するための鍵となるのがシンプルな分離法である。私たちは、これまで開発してきたシンプルなCTC分離法を進化させて、CTC、セルクラスター、セルフリー核酸の分離が可能となるシンプルな分離法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If circulating tumor cells, cell clusters, and cell-free nucleic acids can be isolated from liquid biopsy samples, the latest analysis techniques can be applied to each. We developed a simple separation method that is necessary for this purpose. We developed chips, cartridges with size separation thresholds of 2.3, 2.6, 10, 20, and 30 μm, and also developed simple devices. This makes it possible to adapt to various threshold values by replacing the cartridges. We performed a separation experiment on kidney cancer-derived cells using a chip with a threshold of 30 μm, and were able to separate cells and cell clusters. We investigated the separation of red blood cells and plasma using a chip with a threshold of 2.3 μm, and showed that red blood cells may behave as particles smaller than 2.3 μm within the chip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えばPCR検査のような解析技術は日進月歩で進化している。一方、調べようとする検体に含まれる様々な成分を分けずに解析するよりも、成分ごとに分けてから解析したほうが得られる情報が多い。本研究では、血液中の癌細胞、セルクラスター、核酸をサイズで分離するためのシンプルなデバイスを開発した。このデバイスは様々な解析の前処理として応用できる可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。