RAPID support system using perfusion imaging in endovascular suite to acute stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE MANABU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60439362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 政利  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30512230)
豊田 一則  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (50275450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 画像診断 / 灌流画像 / CT / MRI / 急性期脳梗塞 / CT灌流画像 / 血管造影検査 / 再灌流療法 / 血栓回収療法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期脳梗塞症例を脳血管撮影室内にて必要とされる全ての画像診断を行い、最短で診断/治療につながる診療支援システムを構築することにある。本研究で構築されたシステム(DSA室内で全て完結)と従来の診療システム(頭部単純CTからDSA室もしくは頭部MRIからDSA室)を比較検討する。両者の90日後の脳梗塞の重症度を示すNational Institutes of Health Stroke Scale(NIHSS)と日常生活自立度であるmodifid Rankin Scale (mRS)、生活の質を評価するNeuro-QOLをもって、最終的な予後転帰を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was to construct a system to transport suspected acute stroke patients directly to the catheterization room using the RAPID system, perform perfusion image analysis, and determine the indication for reperfusion therapy. However, the global coronary disaster forced the center to change its emergency consultation system in the emergency department. Therefore, we studied an IT system to share the results of analysis using CT perfusion images to the staff waiting in the catheterization room, and constructed an in-hospital system using a system that can be viewed with portable devices (smart phones and tablets).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究内容の灌流画像解析と合わせて、第47回日本脳卒中学会学術集会、第37回日本脳神経血管内治療学会学術総会、第64回日本脳循環代謝学会学術集会、第37回日本脳神経血管内治療学会学術総会で発表し, J Am Heart Assocに論文発表した。