Quality Control and Evaluation Markers of Mesenchymal Stem Cells for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mina  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10263261)
江副 幸子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (90379173)
大川 竜麻  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40838520)
HAGHPARAST SEYED・MOHAMMAD・ALI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員(常勤) (60838754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞老化 / 品質評価 / 免疫抑制 / 品質管理 / 品質評価マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト組織由来間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、自己複製と分化能を有し、腫瘍化の危険性が少ないことから再生医療の産業化において重要な原料となっているが、安全性の高い再生医療等製品として市場に流通するには、迅速で的確な品質評価が課題となっている。本研究では、再生医療実用化に向けた最適な評価方法確立のため、①細胞老化に伴う品質の変化や安全性、②免疫抑制効果や傷害部位への集積作用についての特性解析、③MSCの分泌因子(タンパク質やエクソソーム由来RNA)の網羅的解析を行う。増殖能や分化能について評価可能なバイオマーカーの探索を行い、MSCの品質管理の効率的なシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive comparative study of four types of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) of different origin.The MSCs retained the typical MSC phenotypes such as the ability of differentiation into osteocyte, adipocyte, and chondrocyte, and cell surface markers even when the cell shape changed and karyotype abnormality was found after several passages, suggesting that checking general MSC definitions are not sufficient for quality control.
RNA seq results revealed that umbilical cord-derived MSCs were categorized separately from synovial or bone marrow-derived MSCs and were characterized differently. The immunosuppressive effect of MSCs seemed to differ from type or lot to lot, suggesting that there is possibility of selecting a lot with high effect appropriate for the clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞は、がん化のリスクが低く、組織損傷部位への集積や免疫原生が低いことから、細胞治療の細胞材料として期待されている。本研究の結果から、MSCは由来組織によって特性が異なり、培養方法の違いにより品質が変化することが明らかになった。また、発現遺伝子や免疫抑制効果などの機能に差異があることが示唆されたことから、MSCの臨床応用にあたっては、各種MSCの特性に応じた培養手順の標準化や品質評価が重要であると考えた。細胞材料はドナーにより品質が異なることが予測されるため、予め適応疾患に応じたロットの選定を行うことで、安全で質の高い細胞の確保が可能になると考えた。