Redesign of the manufacturing process for iPS cell-derived processed products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (50578250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 特定細胞加工物 / 製造工程 / QbD / セルソーター / CQA / 無血清培養 / Quality by Design
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療研究が進み、実用化に向けた研究開発は益々加速していく状況にある。しかし、iPS細胞を用いた細胞加工物の製造は、製造期間が長期化し工程も複雑化している。医薬品の製造においては研究段階から実用化を視野に入れ、効率化のため重要管理項目に基づく工程デザインが行われる。本研究では臨床研究段階にある特定細胞加工物(ヒトiPS細胞由来角膜上皮細胞シート)の製造において管理値と最終品の品質の変動の相関を調べて重要管理項目を設定し、製造工程の効率化を検証してより実用的な工程を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the concept of risk management was incorporated into the production of cell processed products, the Critical Quality Attributes (CQAs) were set, and process improvements were examined while controlling the values. The CQAs were defined as the efficiency of differentiation induction from iPS cells (%), and the entire process was divided into three major processes, with the cell purification process, including the measurement of CQA values, at the centre, and the improvement of each process was verified while controlling the processes before and after the purification process.
The following improvements were verified: simplification of the number of steps by using the closed system for differentiation induction culture, labelled-free cell sorting for cell purification, and final product preparation by controlling the culture period and cell density for sheet production, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクマネージメントに基づく工程管理については、CQA値を軸として管理するスタイルが細胞加工物に対しても実際に適用可能であると示すことが出来た。
工程の改良内容については、開始当初は蛍光標識の組合せ変更など既存手法での対応を想定していたが、検討の過程で無標識セルソーターや閉鎖系培養システムなど新規技術を取り入れることにつながった。これらの改良手法は、無標識セルソーターであれば生物由来原料不使用による感染持込および残留に起因するリスク解消、閉鎖系培養システムであれば製造作業負担の低減のみならず製造施設簡易化による大幅なコスト削減など、再生医療実用化に付随した課題解決策を提示することが出来た。