Development of Optical Coherence Tomography Equipment for the Evaluation of Pediatric Airway Stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Bitoh Yuko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (60719003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大片 祐一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40597217)
冨岡 雄一郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70836428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児気道狭窄性疾患 / 光干渉断層撮影 / OCT気管用プローブ / 気道狭窄性疾患 / 小児 / OCT(光干渉断層撮影) / 機器開発
Outline of Research at the Start
声門下腔狭窄症や気管狭窄症などの小児の気道狭窄疾患は脳の障害や死に至る重い病気であり、喉頭気管形成手術を行う。しかし診断や治療効果の判定の方法がまだ確立されていない。私たちは近赤外線を光源とした低侵襲、高速、高分解能であるOptical Coherence Tomography(光干渉断層撮影:以下OCT)を使って小児の気道の病気の診断治療を行いたいと考え、気道用OCTプローベを開発し、動物モデルを用いてその有用性を調べ、新しい診断治療評価技術を作るための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric airway stenosis is a condition with an unclear pathophysiology, necessitating the establishment of objective and accurate diagnostic methods. We considered that Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) technology would be useful for diagnosing and assessing the severity of this condition. However, no OCT devices suitable for airway application exist in Japan. Initially, we aimed to develop a new airway-specific OCT device and negotiated with multiple companies, but no collaborative research was achieved. Therefore, we shifted our approach to applying existing coronary artery OCT devices for this purpose. We conducted non-clinical trials using rabbits to evaluate the utility and safety of this device in examining pediatric airway stenosis. We found that the OCT images of the affected areas matched the pathological findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こどもの気道狭窄は窒息を来す重症な病気であるが原因や病態を正確に評価する方法が確立していない。この研究では光干渉断層撮影(OCT)技術に着目し、OCTプローベをこどもの気道に挿入して病変部のOCT画像を得ることが有用と考えた。冠動脈用OCTプローベを用いた気道の検査が安全かつ有効かどうか調べるため、ラビットを用いた動物実験を行い、病変部のOCT画像と病理組織所見が合致していることが確認できた。