Quality management of Advanced medical care clinical resarch under Clinical Trial Act for pharmaceutial approval application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Jun  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30444657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 賢一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
堀田 勝幸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70379816)
大野 彩 (木村彩)  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20584626)
加藤 有加  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50544904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床研究法 / 特定臨床研究 / 先進医療 / 品質マネジメント / 薬事承認申請 / データマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
先進医療B(いずれも薬事承認申請を目指す臨床開発シーズ)をテーマとして、PMDA、厚生労働省等の規制当局との協議を踏まえ、薬事承認申請を効率化するための品質レベルを明確にする。特にモニタリング、データマネジメントの2つにおいて品質向上を図りつつ、いかに低コストに、一定品質の試験データを創出するかを診療科の協力の下、ARO内で分野横断的に検討し、品質レベルの設定と、品質向上手順を明確にすることを目的とする。またこれによりARO支援業務の効率化と将来の保険診療化に向けた受益者(患者)負担の軽減を目的に位置づけて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the quality level for the efficient application of regulatory approval for advanced medical care B, taking into account discussions with regulatory authorities such as the PMDA and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. From fiscal year 2020 to 2023, we developed procedural documents and forms for quality risk management, improved the quality of monitoring and data management, and examined methods for utilizing specified clinical trial data for regulatory applications. This research clarified the quality level of advanced medical care B, leading to more efficient and cost-effective trials. In addition, staff training and guideline development were conducted, improving the overall awareness of quality management within the organization. Furthermore, we continued to support advanced medical care 2 trials and verified the executability of quality risk management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「先進医療Bを含む特定臨床研究」の位置づけを明確化し、規制当局との議論の上で試験実施前から品質レベルを一定に保つことで、臨床研究の実施にかかる無駄な品質維持コスト(オーバークオリティ)を避け、かつ研究支援業務の効率化を図ること、並びに試験結果を今後の臨床研究やシーズの研究開発に活かし、「開発の手戻りを回避」して開発コスト低下を図ることが可能となる。