The method to determine the probability of disease severity by bayesian statistical analysis in a small number of patient data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Masato  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安徳 恭彰  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529797)
岩城 貴史  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60416419)
中田 健  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60555142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / 少数検査データ / ベイジアンネットワーク / IgA腎症 / 腎生検 / 重症度の確率分布 / 病変の種類と予後の関係 / ベイズ統計解析 / 臨床検査データ / 組織学的重症度分類 / 生検 / 重症度分類 / 機械学習 / Bayesian lasso法 / スパース / スパースモデリング / 医療統計 / リアルワールドデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は,様々な検査データからIgA腎症等の様々の疾病の進行段階を正確に推定し,併せて,それぞれの患者の置かれた状況を考慮した治療指針を,医療現場に提供することを目的にしている。本研究では,少数の試料しか得られない場合において,重症度をベイズ統計を用いて確率分布として導き出し,それぞれの患者の実情と併せて考えることのできる方法を確立する。また,長期間にわたって治療した患者に対して,どのような病変が多い場合,どのような予後になったのかをできるだけ多くのリアルワールドデータを用いて,スパース性を維持した解析方法を検討することにより,病気がどのように進行していくのかの確率分布を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy accounts for approximately 40% of chronic glomerulonephritis cases in Japan, underscoring its clinical significance. The histological severity classification of IgA nephropathy plays a crucial role in determining patient prognosis and treatment strategies. However, obtaining a sufficient number of glomeruli in renal biopsy samples is challenging, and accurate severity classification becomes difficult when only a few glomeruli are available. To address this issue, this study adopts a probabilistic approach using Bayes' theorem, demonstrating that it is possible to determine the severity with high probability even with a limited number of glomeruli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本腎臓学会では、IgA腎症の臨床診断や治療ガイドラインを策定し、重症度判定の際には糸球体数が10個以上を推奨している。本研究で10個以上の症例では、事後確率は85%程度と高く、基準の妥当性を確認した。糸球体数が9個以下の症例では、70%前後と低くなったが、特徴的な分布(例:0/9、9/9など)の場合には95%程度の高い事後確率が得られ、糸球体数だけを採用基準としない方が良いことも示すことができた。このように、少数の糸球体しか得られない場合でも、重症度分類が可能な症例が存在することが明らかとなり、この成果は、IgA腎症の適切な治療選択や予後判定に役立ち、安全な腎生検にも貢献できると考えている。