Development of dynamic alignment compliance prediction software for transtibial prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Imai Kan  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60719839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下腿義足 / アライメント / ソフトウェア / 動的アライメント / 歩行解析 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
主観的な判断に頼らざるを得なかった下腿義足のアライメントに影響を及ぼす因子を検討し、作製前の筋力やバランス能力、歩様から、理想的な歩行時のアライメントを算出できるソフトを開発し治療の迅速化と標準化を達成することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of dynamic alignment is important to determine the fit of a lower leg prosthesis, but there is no objective indicator, and the skill of the physician or prosthetist who determines fit has been a problem. In this study, we developed software that focuses on dynamic alignment.
We believe that this software will improve gait by providing objective data to users. It can also be used to improve the skills of physicians, physical therapists, and prosthetists. In addition, even in situations where it is not possible to see the patient directly, it will be possible to adapt a prosthetic leg with a desirable alignment for the user, which will be useful from an administrative standpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ソフトウェアを使用することで、利用者に客観的なデータを提示することが可能であり歩容の改善につながると考える。また、医師や理学療法士、義肢装具士のスキルアップに使用することも可能である。また、直接本人を見ることができない状況下でも、利用者にとって望ましいアライメントの義足を適合することが可能となり、行政が適合の判定を下す上でも利用することができる点で有用と考える。