Simple evaluation method for muscle morphology and function using ultrasound and electromyogram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masafumi  純真学園大学, 検査科学科, 教授 (20735245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 吉朗  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20439574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 簡易評価法 / 超音波 / 筋電図 / 筋放電-負荷指数 / 運動習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、主に加齢による筋委縮が原因となって、日常生活に支障が生ずるサルコペニアと呼ばれる症状が問題になっており、診断基準である筋量の低下と筋力の低下の評価法が重要視されている。早期診断に必要と思われる簡易な測定項目でのスクリーニングを目的として、大腿直筋の表面筋電図と超音波像による計測の精度を検証した後、膝伸展時に一定の負荷をかけて変化を観察した。その結果、測定誤差の少ない評価法を見出した。本研究では、高齢者記録の困難な問題点をも解決できる方法を考案し、多数の高齢者での記録を実施する。さらに、特に疾患の無い高齢者の年単位での変化を追跡して、徒手筋力との対比も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to diagnose sarcopenia at an early stage and to understand the progress of sarcopenia. We searched for a simple recording method so that the diagnostic criteria of "decrease in muscle volume" and "muscle weakness" can be evaluated. Decrease in muscle volume was evaluated by size measurement using ultrasound. Because an error by contact pressure of probe was large by the use of a diameter, we used perimeter for assessment muscle size. For muscle weakness, the area measured from the surface electromyogram was used as the amount of muscle discharge instead of the physical muscle strength. However, since individual differences were large, an evaluation was attempted using the rate of increase in muscle discharge per unit load weight as an index. Furthermore, we were able to establish high evaluation procedure of precision by grasping the item which changed by exercise habit and life background of a subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋力の評価に用いた「筋放電-負荷指数」は、簡易に計測できる方法であり、運動不足が原因と考えられる弱い脚力の被検者で高値を示した。逆に、日常的に運動している者や、選択的に脚に強い負荷をかけることを実施している者では低値であり、比較的高齢になっても維持ができていることがわかった。本来のサルコペニアによる筋力低下の評価は未完遂であったが、経年的な加齢による筋力変化の評価をすることで、将来的なサルコペニアやダイナペニアを予防できる可能性があると考える。