Establishment of a highly accurate pain assessment system using leukocyte single cell transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Kazuo  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 特担教授 (60101010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 正勝  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (70649996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルセル / 疼痛 / シングル・セル / ポリフェノール / 凍結保存 / 白血球分離 / 疼痛評価 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の細胞集団による遺伝子発現解析では個々の細胞の平均化されたデータを抽出しているが,細胞を個々に分けることで各々の細胞に起こる小さな変化を捉えることが可能となる。本研究では生体防御にかかわる免疫担当細胞である白血球に着目し,ヒトおよび動物の血液を用いた遺伝子発現解析による高精度な疼痛評価系の確立を目的としている。
まず血液から白血球を分離するための条件と個々の細胞の遺伝子発現解析を行うための単一細胞化の検討,次いで遺伝発現解析と疼痛マーカー等の探索を行い,さらに鎮痛薬や食品成分が疼痛に及ぼす効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukocyte separation from mouse blood was accomplished by a method using a density gradient separation reagent to remove platelets and a hemolysis reagent to obtain a leukocyte suspension from which platelets were mostly removed. Although good quality single cells could be obtained from leukocyte suspensions prepared under these conditions, the labels used to label the cells bound to each other's cells between test groups, making it impossible to identify and separate the leukocytes for analysis. Further study is needed to analyze the samples together in one lane of the single cell separation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの血液は他の動物種と比較して、赤血球と血小板の数が多い。このことは血液サンプルを用いたシングルセル・トランスクリプトーム解析やmiRNAシーケンス解析において、白血球をターゲットとした場合に評価を困難なものとする。本研究成果は、全血から赤血球と血小板を取り除くことができ、白血球トランスクリプトーム解析の高精度化に貢献するものである。また本研究の分離法により得られた白血球サンプルは、シングルセル・トランスクリプトーム解析において、オリゴが結合した脂質で標識された細胞を識別して分類するセルマルチプレックスには不適であることを見出した。