Adaption expansion of evidence based negative pressure wound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Azuma Ryuichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 教授 (00531112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 俊宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 准教授 (30403158)
堀口 明男  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 泌尿器科, 准教授 (20286553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 局所陰圧閉鎖療法 / 所陰圧閉鎖療法
Outline of Research at the Start
局所陰圧閉鎖療法は、創傷部位に陰圧を加えることで治癒を促進させる物理療法であるが、陰圧に応答する創傷部位における血流動態などを検証し、創傷治癒促進に寄与するメカニズムの一端を明らかにする基礎研究が必要とされている。そこで本研究では、レーザードップラー血流計を用い、局所陰圧閉鎖療法を適用している創部(被覆材を貼っている患部直下)の血流を経時的にモニタリングする。さらに、微小循環血流のイメージングを行う。微小循環動態の生理学的な研究手法を用いることにより、局所陰圧療法を適用している創部の病態生理に関する新たな知見が得られることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapeutic mechanism of Negative-pressure wound therapy (NPWT) lacks sufficient support from basic research, and certain limitations have been placed on its clinical use. Therefore, this study was conducted to optimize the use of NPWT and to elucidate the therapeutic mechanism in order to lead to further technological innovation and therapeutic application. The results of our studies using cultured cells and experimental animals suggest that NPWT affects epithelial motility through THBS1-mediated TGF-β1 regulation, suggesting that THBS1 is one of the mediator substances of mechanical responses in NPWT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、局所陰圧閉鎖療法(Negative-pressure wound therapy: NPWT)においてTHBS1がメカニカル応答のメディエーター物質の一つであることが示唆された。NPWTの治療メカニズムについては基礎研究による十分な裏付けに乏しいため、臨床での使用には一定の制限が設けられているが、本研究成果により、THBS1が関連する治癒過程を経る創傷・手術創や組織移植の際にNPWTを適切に使用できることを明らかにした。