Extraction of walking landmark features and research of the travel aid for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30516943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹沢 勉  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00452136)
小谷 信司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行支援装置 / 視覚障害者 / ナビゲーション / 情報伝達 / 障害物検出 / 情報提示 / ランドマーク推定 / 歩行記録 / ヒートマップ / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,屋内・屋外を問わず,視覚障害者の歩行を記録するシステムを研究開発し,歩行データ,画像データ,音データを収集するシステムを構築する.深層学習を用いて,収集したデータを分析し,経路選択や情報収集,迷いが生じる場所の特徴を抽出する.
さらに,分析結果をこれまで開発してきた単独歩行を支援するナビゲーションシステムに反映させ,より安全な経路を提案したり,危険な場所や迷いが生じる場所の抽出精度を向上させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that can acquire gait data of a visually impaired person's travel time and route, as well as color images, depth images, and sounds of the surroundings while walking. The system can record walking in environments where GPS signals do not reach, such as indoors, and can record walking both indoors and outdoors. In addition, we integrated a method to identify walls, floors, ceilings, and frontal areas from depth images, and achieved real-time identification.
The system can be used to provide navigation guidance in three different ways: voice, sound, and vibration, which was an issue in previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者が自立した生活を送るためには,単独歩行は不可欠である.しかしながら,視覚障害者の単独歩行には多くの危険が伴う.ビッグデータを活用したシステムやサービスは,晴眼者の行動を対象としていることが多く,視覚障害者の行動については研究が不十分であった.その理由の1つとして,データの収集方法が確立されていないことが挙げられた.そのため,本研究では視覚障害者の歩行を記録するシステムを研究開発した.GPSの電波が受信できない駅構内などの屋内の歩行も記録可能なシステムを構築した.