| Project/Area Number |
20K12730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Mime 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80347278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 住環境整備 / 住宅改修 / 環境調整 / 高齢者 / 認知症高齢者 / 福祉用具 / 認知症 / BPSD / 生活環境 / SPSS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
介護保険の住宅改修サービスは、転倒予防を目的とする。認知症高齢者を想定しておらず認知症を対象とした住宅改修のあり方は論じられていない。従来の住宅改修との相違点、工事内容の特徴等、認知症の住宅改修の特性を明確にする必要がある。本研究では、①認知症高齢者家族へのインタビューと環境調査により、従来の概念では捉えられない認知症特有の住環境整備と工夫を抽出、②専門職へのヒアリングにより、認知症の住宅改修と従来の住宅改修との相違点、援助における留意点と配慮事項、現行の住宅改修サービスの改善すべき点を抽出する。これらの分析を通じて認知症の住環境整備の特性と現行サービスの課題を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Families of elderly people with dementia tended to be vague and lacking in awareness of the need for home improvement. In the process of home improvement, at the motivation stage, it is necessary for care managers to build trusting relationships and provide appropriate information. At the stage of considering improvement methods, it was shown that while there were cases where the home improvement methods were well accepted, there were also cases where a reluctant attitude was shown, indicating the need to consider the type of support required to achieve good acceptance. At the stage of specifying the contents of the improvement and implementing the improvement, it was shown that it is important for professionals related to home improvement to support a sufficient grasp and understanding of the contents of the improvement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護保険制度における住宅改修サービスにおける要介護者像は、起居移動に支援が必要な身体機能が低下した者である。しかし、高齢者の認知症発症率が明らかになり、認知症による要介護者への支援のあり方が重要課題となっている。住宅改修費給付においても、認知症による要支援・要介護者を想定した工事項目の見直しやあらたな支援が必要であると考える。本研究は、認知症高齢者を対象とした住環境整備の実施プロセスにおける特性を抽出し、支援のあり方の検討を目的としている。認知症特有の支援の特性を抽出することにより、住環境整備における、今後の支援のあり方の検討に貢献する知見や、制度の見直しに向けて有用である。