Construction of Urination Image Database and Urinary Volume Estimation by Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Haruki  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90423847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 宏次  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00224676)
雨宮 歩  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90778507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像計測 / 排尿量推定 / 機械学習 / 排尿量計測 / 画像処理 / 尿量計測 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の重量式尿流量計は高価である上に自然な排尿状態での尿流量計測を実現しにくいため利用上に問題がある。また、検査用カップを利用した採尿そのものの手間や院内感染などのリスクに加え、利用する患者の尊厳を傷つけるなどの問題点が医療現場では指摘されている。そこで、本研究は泌尿器系の治療や診断に役立てるための画像による手軽な尿流計測(uroflowmetry)の実現を目的とし、患者の満足度(QOL)の向上を目指す。
・ 深層学習による尿流量計測の実現(量、時間、速度、ねじれ、泡立ち等の推定)に向けた画像データベースの構築
・ 病院や家庭のトイレで容易に計測できる仕組み・アルゴリズムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a database of urination images in the toilet, and to estimate flow volume and flow rate by deep learning based on the database. The experiment was performed for two years due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic, but in the final year, we were able to conduct a measurement experiment in an actual toilet.
Through this experiment, we clarified the lighting and imaging conditions inside the toilet bowl, and by analyzing the data set obtained, we were able to clarify the conditions regarding the area of urine in the image, the position and orientation of the camera and the number of cameras. We obtained a large amount of data that could be used to examine the relationship between the actual urination pattern and the flow volume/rate the flow such as injection velocity, its trajectory and drop time, changes in the flow rate and non-monotonic streak line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器系の患者の術後体調管理や経過観察において尿検査とくに排尿量の検査を毎日行うことが診断のための重要な情報になっている。要介護者などで検査用容器に自分の尿を集めることが困難である場合には、看護師や介護者によって採尿を支援してもらうことになるが、そうした容器による採尿は医療現場において大きな問題となっている。容器などに付いた尿を通じて院内感染するリスクが内在しているだけでなく、看護師や介護者の作業負担やそれによって本人の尊厳が損なわれることも問題視されている。本研究では病院や自宅の一般的なトイレで通常の排尿をするだけで尿流計測できる原理の確立を目的としている。