Developing and assessing the effect of a pelvic floor muscle training video featuring visualization enabled by image engineering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naito Kiyoko  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30433238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 善裕  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40263040)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
二宮 早苗  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70582146)
齋藤 祥乃  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80553784)
岡山 久代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産後女性 / 画像工学 / 骨盤内 / 可視化 / 骨盤底筋訓練用動画 / 開発 / 効果検証 / アニメーション / MR撮像 / 骨盤内可視 / 骨盤内可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
女性の尿失禁率は3人に1人となっている。先行研究により尿失禁予防・改善には骨盤底筋訓練が有効とのコンセンサスが得られているが、正しい方法での訓練の実施と継続性の低さが問題となっている。申請者らは骨盤底筋の研究を重ね、問題要因が「多くの女性にとって、目に見えない骨盤底筋の理解が困難なため、正しい方法での訓練の実施と継続につながらない」ことを明らかにした。そのため、画像情報工学技術の利用によって、骨盤底の動きを可視化(見える化)できる訓練用動画の開発に着想した。骨盤内を可視化できる骨盤底筋訓練の媒体は国内外になく、骨盤底筋訓練の実施と継続性を高める新規性の高い看護援助ツールの開発になると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to (1) apply image engineering techniques to develop a video featuring visualization of the pelvis for training the pelvic floor muscle (“the video”) and(2) assess the effect of the video using biofeedback equipment and medical devices. For aim 1, we converted magnetic resonance (MR) images into animations to visualize the pelvis and develop the video. We then performed an interventional study to assess its effectiveness. Specifically, for aim 2, we provided patients with either the video (video group) or a leaflet (leaflet group) and compared the pelvic floor muscle strength, subjective urinary incontinence symptoms, and adherence to the exercises. The results showed that, compared to the leaflet group, the video group had increased pelvic floor muscle strength, improved subjective urinary incontinence symptoms, and greater adherence to the exercises after the intervention. These results demonstrated the reliability and validity of the training video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、架空のアニメーション作成ではなく、骨盤内のリアルな動きをMRIで撮像し、次いで、MRI画像を画像情報工学技術により訓練用動画に特殊変換する。このように、生体のリアルな動きをバーチャルに再現した骨盤底筋訓練用動画はこれまでに開発されておらず、看護援助ツールとしての学術的意義がある。また、画像情報工学技術を用いた訓練用動画の開発の試みとなり、本研究において開発する訓練用動画が有用であれば、画像情報工学技術を応用した他のケアツールの創造につながる。また「尿失禁は治療する」という選択肢だけではなく、予防医学やセルフケアを含むヘルスプロモーション分野への提供として社会的意義を持つ。