Study on blinking light of LED guiding block for person with visually impairement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Shoichiro  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50321500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 淳治  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00248329)
森本 滋郎  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40309696)
伊藤 伸一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (90547655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 発光ブロック / 弱視者 / 視認性 / 官能評価 / i移動支援 / 官能検査 / 弱視 / 誘導支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は視覚障害者の誘導を目的とした光の刺激は抑えつつ覚醒させる点滅周期と点滅パターンを探ることを目的としている。光の刺激の強さは官能評価で評価し、覚醒は脳波で測定する。刺激の強さと覚醒度から人間の感覚特性である順応が見られる点滅周期と点滅パターンによる覚醒との最適な点滅を探索し、得られた点滅パターンを視覚障害者と健常者による視認性の検証実験で検証を行なう。フェーズインフェーズアウト点滅が周囲に配慮しながらも歩行者に有効性であることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared simple blinking and fade-in/fade-out blinking for constantly lit light-emitting blocks, and clarified the relationship of blinking stimuli on visibility. In this experiment, sensory evaluation was performed for three types of environmental illuminance (20lux, 50lx, 100kx). Differences in stimulation and visibility were seen when the difference in illuminance was different from the luminance of the light-emitting block. It was discovered that simple blinking or fade-in/fade-out blinking can be selected depending on the surrounding illuminance. Based on this knowledge, we can expect that the system will provide effective guidance for visually impaired people while providing flashing that is considerate of pedestrians and the surrounding environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は光の刺激は抑えつつ覚醒させる点滅周期と点滅パターンを探ることを目的としている.光の刺激の強さは官能評価で評価する.刺激の強さと覚醒度から人間の感覚特性である順応が見られる点滅周期と点滅パターンによる覚醒との最適な点滅を探索し,得られた点滅パターンを視覚障害者と健常者による視認性の検証実験で検証を行なった.照度の違いによるフェーズインフェーズアウト点滅や単純点滅が周囲に配慮しながらも歩行者に有効性であることを検証することができた.