Developing a Sled-type Electric Walker for elderly people to prevent frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Kazuto  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 洋一  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
齊藤 亜由子  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (90710715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / 機械力学・制御 / 福祉工学 / 歩行器 / 知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の健康寿命を延ばすためにはフレイル予防のための運動が有効である。しかし、北国の冬は長く、雪に閉ざされているため、運動することはもちろん屋外へ出ることさえもためらう高齢者が多いことが北国特有の課題である。申請者はこれまで屋内で気軽に全身運動が可能な運動補助装置や、歩道で利用する高齢者の歩行に追従する電動歩行機の開発をおこなった。本研究は北国の雪深い冬にも利用できるように車輪部をソリ型とし、転倒予知機能を付加したソリ型の電動歩行器を開発する。
フレイルとは-要介護と健康の間の状態。加齢に伴う機能低下による「要介護の予備群」状態をさす。運動や栄養などにより健康状態に戻ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, the elderly population of Japan is 36,200,000, which accounts for more than a super-aging society, which would be 28.8% of the total population. With aging, functions such as standing, walking, and sitting deteriorate because of deterioration of locomotory organs such as bones, joints, and muscles. The number of elderly people considered as frail is increasing. Moderate walking is one measure to prevent frailty. In snowy regions such as Hokkaido and Tohoku district, however, it is difficult to support walking with wheel type walkers, which are used widely at present because of snowfall in winter. To resolve this difficulty, we have developed a sled-type electric walker that can assist walking even in snow-covered conditions. The sled is attached to the part of the device contacting the snow surface. A crawler robot is mounted on the walker to provide assistance that is suitable for each person's walking by electronic control, so that falling on the snow can be prevented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の健康寿命を延ばすためにはフレイルの予防が有効である。このフレイルは運動することで予防可能となる。しかし、北国の冬は長く雪に閉ざされているため、屋外で運動することをためらう高齢者が多く、運動不足が雪国特有の課題である。本研究は歩行補助装置に関して、北国の雪深い冬でも利用できるように通常は車輪部である移動補助部をソリ型とした。駆動部はクローラを用い、センサーフィージョンにより歩行者の転倒を予知する機能を付加したソリ型の電動歩行器を開発した。この機器の開発場所は雪が降り積もる秋田県が最適であった。