Development of a device to screen swallowing function using near-infrared fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90822560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 卓二  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10282097)
道脇 幸博  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40157540)
西村 吾朗  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30218193)
戸原 玄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00396954)
中川 量晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60585719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下機能評価 / 近赤外線 / 蛍光色素 / 嚥下評価 / 近赤外光
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下障害による誤嚥は“誤嚥性肺炎”を引き起こすため、誤嚥の検出は誤嚥性肺炎の予防に有効である.誤嚥や咽頭残留の検出には、現在主に嚥下造影検査と嚥下内視鏡検査が用いられるが、いずれも術者の熟練度に依るところが大きい.よって、日常的に居宅や施設等で繰り返し実施でき、かつ簡便で非侵襲的な検査手法の確立が求められている.本研究では「近赤外蛍光検査システム」を用いて、従来の検査手法との新規手法の信頼性および妥当性の検討を行う.また検知精度向上と手技確立を行い、システムの実用化を目指す.国内外の摂食嚥下分野において、嚥下障害の新たな診断法やリハビリーテーション法の確立に寄与できる革新的な研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, preliminary experiments were conducted to (1) set the irradiation angle of the probe to the neck, (2) set the fluorescence intensity integration time, and (3) examine the optimal span for measuring pharyngeal residue. On this basis, the measurement equipment was modified and improved.
In the second and final year the measurements were conducted on patients with dysphagia. Fluorescence measurement and videofluoroscopy of swallowing were performed at the same time. Fluorescence in the pharyngeal residue of food was successfully detected. In addition, the contact position and strength of the probe affected the accuracy of the detection. Based on these results, the probe configuration and sensor sensitivity were investigated. Simplification of the examination technique and improvement of detection accuracy are major issues, and we plan to continue our research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や疾患による嚥下機能低下は誤嚥性肺炎の発症につながるため、在宅や病院などで、簡便にかつ侵襲なく実施できる嚥下機能評価の確立が求められている。我々は近赤外線光を用いた検査システムを新たに開発し、咽頭に残留した食物の検出能力を調査した。研究では、蛍光色素を食品に混和し嚥下障害患者に摂取させ、嚥下後の咽頭残留物を本システムにより体表から検知できることを確認した。嚥下内視鏡や嚥下造影検査ができない環境でも、本システムを使用することで誤嚥リスク評価が可能となり、将来的には嚥下障害の予防や診断に役立てることができると考える。