Development of a Technology for Biological Control of Involuntary Functions by Controlling the Optical Frequency Bandwidth -Proposal for a Drug-Free Therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asano Hirotoshi  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (70453488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚温度 / 生体制御 / 交感神経活動 / 睡眠 / 交感神経系活動 / 自律神経系活動 / 鼻部皮膚温度 / 機械学習 / 覚醒度推定 / 狭帯域光 / 広帯域光 / 生理心理評価 / 生体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、体温や代謝、血圧などの不随意機能を制御・調整する無意識下生体制御の基盤技術開発である。本研究ではその初段として体温に着目した有彩色光周波数帯域制御技術を開発する。有彩色光周波数帯域条件と体温と睡眠変動に関する詳細な生理機序を解明し、そのメカニズムに基づいて当該制御を開発・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a methodology to control and regulate body temperature and to properly evaluate the effects of sleep intervention during daytime activities from physiological quantities, this study evaluated the physiological and psychological effects of exposure to a special blue LED light with a different bandwidth than normal. Indirect intervention through lighting or other means may be able to correct disturbances in biological signals before they occur. The experimental results confirmed from skin temperature fluctuation, one of the indicators of sympathetic nervous system activity, that narrow-band light has less adverse effects on sleep, indicating that physiological conditions can be altered by changing the wavelength bandwidth. These results suggest that the use of blue LEDs with narrow bandwidth control may be able to appropriately control and regulate body temperature and provide sleep intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不規則な生活習慣や過度なストレスは不随意機能を正常な状態から逸脱させ、不眠症や自律神経失調などの症状を引き起こす。特に睡眠不足による一時的な覚醒度の低下は、病気や交通事故の原因となり得る。照明等を通じて本技術で間接的に介入すれば、生活空間におけるヒトの生体信号の乱れを未然に修正できる可能性がある。本研究では覚醒度に及ぼす影響を測ることであるために青色LEDを用いている。普段生活で使用されている照明機器や電子情報機器から発せられる色彩は、青色光とそれ以外の波長の光を組み合わせることで表現しているため、狭帯域光の青色光とそれ以外の波長の光を組み合わせて使用することが期待される。