Implementation of artificial hand centered on self-motion perception development peculiar to infants with congenital below-elbow deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Makiko  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00389694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 謙吾  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形成不全前腕 / 発達 / 人工ボディパーツ / 人工手指 / 運動知覚 / メディアデザイン / セルフタッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
生まれながらに手指がない(母体内で上肢の発達が中途で停止する)子どもは,現代にあっても一定数認められ,その対策方法はもとより原因も解明されていない.したがって出生後に義手などで補完を目指すことになる.しかしながら,手の機能はなにかを持つなどのみではなく,乳幼児にあっては,運動や触覚など発達自体に手が大きな役割を果たす.本研究では,生まれながらに手指がない子どものために,発達を目的とした人工の手指を開発するとともに,保護者の協力を得られるよう,保護者の心理的な環境も考慮しながら子どもの発達に有用な情報を提供するメディアの設計を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Media design for parents of hypoplasia infants were investigated. As the parents desired for their child, an aesthetic silicon made artificial hand for thumb sucking was prototyped, and a parents targeted conscious survey was prepared. To investigate the compensatory effect of donning an artificial hand over the hypoplasia forearm on self-touch, a capacitance & infrared temperature sensory system installed low-reality artificial hand was prototyped. Instrumentation of self-touch to the mouth were pilot tested with ordinary male adult subjects and the recognition rate was durable. Video processing system was developed for hand detection-tracking and the camera setting was experimentally tuned with ordinary male adult subjects to test the robustness improvement of detection precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者へのファーストケアから地続きに子どもの発達支援への動機付けがなされるメディア設計を提案できる.
従来の機能と形状の補完の目的とした義肢と異なる,運動と知覚の発達を支援することを目的とした,色,指形状に重点をおいた高リアリティのシリコーン製の1歳児サイズの人工の手指が開発された.早期の人工の手指の装着が欠損側の腕の運動と知覚・認識を誘発するとした科学的エビデンスを得るための,センサを内蔵した実験用人工の手指,手指の検出・追跡処理を行う動画処理システムを提案し,基礎実験を行った.