Objective evaluation of effects of delayed auditory feedback and its application to hearing aids for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takahiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50409463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 補聴器 / 遅延聴覚フィードバック / 客観評価 / マイクロホンアレー校正 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 到来方向推定 / phase vocoder / 1チャンネルマイクロホン / 音源方向推定 / 話速変換 / 仮説検定 / 方向推定 / 再生速度変換 / 客観的評価 / 1chマイクロホン
Outline of Research at the Start
老人性難聴者を対象とした補聴器の性能改善を行う.現在の補聴器には,低下した聴覚機能を補うために様々なディジタル信号処理(DSP)技術が実装されている.しかし,現在の補聴器は入力音と出力音の時間差が0.01秒以下となるように設計されており,これが原因でDSP技術の性能が限定的となり,補聴器利用者にとっては性能改善が感じられていない.
そこで本研究では,仮説「補聴器の入出力時間差の許容量は,加齢による聴力損失の大きさに伴って増加する」を検証する.これが裏付けられることにより,対象を老人性難聴者に限定することで補聴器の入出力時間差を従来よりも長く設定でき,DSP技術の性能を大幅に改善できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve hearing aids for age-related hearing loss. In this research, we first investigated the effects of delayed auditory feedback (DAF) by subjective evaluation. The DAF means that sounds generated by a person, such as voices and sounds related to body movements, arrive at an auditory sense. The subjective evaluation by elderly and young people revealed that elderly people tend to feel less discomfort by the DAF in comparison to young people. Next, for the detailed investigation of the effect of the DAF, we developed a method of objective evaluation using a button pressing task. From the objective evaluation by elderly and young people, it was shown that the button pressing task can measure differences of the effect of the DAF between elderly and young people. In addition, related to the methods of subjective and objective evaluation and improvement of the performance of hearing aids, we developed a number of algorithms of acoustic signal processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う聴力の衰えである老人性難聴は、近年になって認知症リスクの上昇につながる可能性が指摘されていて、それを補助するための補聴器の利用が推奨されている。しかし、補聴器の普及率は非常に低い。その理由は、利用者の期待と比較して補聴器の性能が十分ではないためと考えられる。
補聴器の性能が限定的な理由の一つに、補聴器に許容される入出力音の時間差が非常に短いことが考えられる。本研究課題は、この時間差の許容量が老人性難聴の場合には比較的長く設定できる可能性を示すものである。本研究課題で得られた結果により、この時間差を長く設定できるようになり、それによって補聴器の性能の大幅な改善が期待される。