Support for communication using eye-gaze gestures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Shinichi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00347618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼球運動 / カメラ / インタフェース / ハンズフリー / 視線
Outline of Research at the Start
病気や怪我で手足が不自由になった運動弱者にとって,介助なしで健常者のように自立した日常生活を営むことは難しい.そこで,本研究では,運動弱者の能動的な活動を支援するため,左右両眼の眼球側面画像を用いて3次元の視線ジェスチャ(左右・上下・前後方向の目の動きのパターン)を識別し,介護ロボットやPCのような情報機器に対して目で合図を送ることにより多様な意思伝達を可能にするインタフェースを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an eyeglass-type interface that enables communication by eye to information devices such as nursing-care robots and PCs by identifying eye gestures using lateral images of the left and right eyes. First, we developed a prototype pair of eyeglasses with cameras fixed to the left and right temples of the eyeglass frames. Next, we developed a method to detect the position of the black eye (iris) from the lateral image of the eye. Next, from the viewpoint of convenience, we proposed a method of eye gaze input that combines three basic gestures and two auxiliary gestures to realize multiple inputs with the simplest possible eye gaze gestures. Finally, we conducted experiments to identify eye gaze gestures and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,2台の眼球撮影用カメラと市販のメガネフレームを用いて目による合図で意思伝達を可能にするメガネ型インタフェースを提案し,その基盤となる技術を開発した.病気や怪我で手足が不自由になった運動弱者(ユーザ)にとって,介助なしで健常者のように自立した日常生活を営むことは困難である.提案インタフェースによって,ユーザが最小限の介助で携帯情報端末やPCを利用したり,介護ロボットに自分の意思を伝達できるようになれば,介助者およびユーザ両者の大幅な生活の質(Quality of Life)の向上,さらにはユーザの社会復帰促進につながると期待される.