Project/Area Number |
20K12748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 介護 / ベッド内行動推定 / 深層学習 / 音源像 / マルチモーダル / LSTM / メルスペクトログラム / 行動推定 / マイクアレイ / 擦過音 / 要介護者 / スマートベッド / 音源分布像 / 介護ベッド / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
介護ベッドのヘッドボードおよびフットボード各々に3個以上のマイクロホンを配列した対向マイクロホンアレイを試作し、複数の音響信号をアレイ信号処理することで、ベッドより要介護者が発生するベッド面内2次元の音源像を生成する。 これを入力として要介護者の行動に伴う2次元の音源像の時系列変化により要介護者の行動を推定する深層学習処理系を構築する。 さらに実際の睡眠状態における動作の検証のためにモニタ系統を構築し、被験者に実際にベッドで睡眠を取らせて上記行動推定の精度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the goal of understanding the behavior of care recipients and inpatients in bed, we used the sound source distribution image of behavioral sounds as input to deep learning, and attempted to estimate in-bed behavior based on the time-series changes of this sound source image. We built a behavioral sound collection system with four microphones placed on the head and footboard to acquire behavioral sounds in bed, and used the acquired data as input data for deep learning to generate a sound source image sequence and a log mel-spectrogram was generated. The sound source image was generated by representing the position inside the bed and its outer edge using a mesh, and by correlating the flight time and making corrections based on the signal intensity ratio. As a result of acquiring behavioral sound data and performing deep learning, we were able to confirm that it was possible to improve the accuracy of estimating the location of getting out of bed and scratching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病院での入院患者や高齢の要介護者はベッドを中心とした生活を送っているが,せん妄や認知による離床徘徊といったトラブルが発生しており、ベッド内の行動が、特殊なセンサ群や画像モニタ等を用いず、対象者の発する音で推定できれば、介護、看護品質の向上に貢献できる。また、2次元の音源像の時間系列による行動の推定は、擦過音のような発生位置により行動の意味を持つ情報に対して有効な認識ツールとなり得る。