Development of Rehabilitation Robot for Upper Limb Paresis in Recovery Period and Rehabilitation Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIZAWA SATORU  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90234202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 福祉工学 / 上肢運動機能 / 卓上型 / 動作解析 / 拡張現実感
Outline of Research at the Start
従来型のリハビリロボットは大型な装置であるため,術後の急性期の処置に使われるのが主流である.そのため,回復期の患者が継続的かつ反復的なリハビリを行うことは不可能であり,ロボットを使ったリハビリ効果が長期的に評価できない.そこで本研究は,医師のニーズに基づき狭小な施設等の机上で利用可能な上肢用卓上型リハビリロボットを開発する.開発するロボットシステムには「ARを用いた動作解析機能」,「ARによる上肢動態解析機能」を組込み,リハビリ効果の評価となる運動学的変量および動力学的変量を導出し,臨床応用にてリハビリ効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive rehabilitation of the paralyzed limb is necessary for functional recovery from upper limb paralysis after stroke. In particular, the amount of training is very important, and rehabilitation using robots is effective. We have developed a desktop rehabilitation robot for upper limb paresis after Stroke that can be used on a desk. This system includes a VR system and an AR system to make motivation for rehabilitation sustainable. Furthermore, by adding a motion capture function, we were able to derive kinematics variables and kinetics variables that evaluate rehabilitation effects.
In this study, we compared and evaluated visual sickness and motivation maintenance between a rehabilitation program that combines VR technology and his AR technology developed for healthy subjects and a rehabilitation program while watching a conventional monitor screen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、リハビリのモチベーションを高めるためにモニタをVRゴーグルに置換え,高価な3次元動作分析装置の機能の代わりに安価なVive Trackerセンサと開発ソフトウエアで機能を代替えし,さらにこの機能を利用することで上肢の各関節運動をトラッキングすることができ,狭小な場所でも人間の運動解析を可能にしリハビリ効果を評価出来るようにしたことである.
社会的意義は、開発したリハビリシステムは病院外の療養施設や自宅の机上で可能なため,急性期以降の長期リハビリに対応し,医療費削減及び理学療法士,作業療法士の負担低減に貢献できる.