Research for establishing the measurement of daily life walking speed for long-term health monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hisashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50339727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日常生活歩行速度 / フレイル / 歩行速度 / 日常生活 / スマートフォン / GPS / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日常生活において歩行速度を測定できる装置が普及してきたが、これらを使って日常生活歩行速度をどのように定義・測定し、健康モニタリングに活用したらよいかは確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、スマートフォンGPSによる日常生活歩行速度測定アプリの全国データの活用や、地域高齢者コホートにおいて日常生活歩行速度データの収集を通して、日常生活における歩行速度の分布や日内変動、季節変動、健康アウトカムとの関係を調べ、学術的知見に基づいて日常生活歩行速度を定義し、長期・継続的な健康モニタリングに活用できる指標として日常生活歩行速度測定を確立するための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to define the measurement of daily life walking speed (DWS) for long-term health monitoring, based on analyses of daily and seasonal variations in DWS, and to clarify the association between DWS and health outcomes such as frailty. Data were collected and analyzed using a smartphone application that measures DWS via the smartphone’s built-in GPS, in a cohort of community-dwelling older adults and users of a private company's health promotion services. The following findings were obtained: 1) Average value of walking speed measured during daily life can be defined as DWS; 2) DWS can be used for frailty assessment; 3) DWS shows intraday and seasonal variation, and the magnitude of this variation may reflect life style and health status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって得られた、日常生活歩行速度の分布と基準値、日常生活歩行速度と実験室歩行速度の比較、日常生活歩行速度の日内変動、季節変動、フレイル高齢者における日常生活歩行速度は5編の学術論文として国際誌に掲載された。日常生活歩行速度を測定できるスマートフォンアプリは、高齢者の顧客を持つ民間企業の健康増進サービスに既に実装されている。本研究課題の開始以降、日常生活歩行速度を測定できる機器は増えてきており、日常生活歩行速度がライフログの一つとして認識されつつあることに、本研究課題は一定の寄与をした。