3D information display system for wound management support based on registration techniques among multi-modal images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50431797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 武俊  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
大江 真琴  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60389939)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジストレーション / 糖尿病足潰瘍予防 / 3Dモデル / サーモグラフィ / 圧力分布 / RGB-Dカメラ / 3次元計測 / 創傷管理
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡(いわゆる床ずれ)や糖尿病足潰瘍(糖尿病患者の合併症)などの傷の予防や管理を念頭に,看護師などの医療者がその経過やケアや管理方法の判断をしやすいよう情報提示デバイスを開発する研究である.具体的には,カメラなどの画像だけでなく,判断に利用される3次元的な情報や熱画像や圧力分布など,他の機器で計測した情報と重ね合わせるための技術を開発する.また,治癒の過程なども提示できるように過去の情報も重ね合わせるための技術を開発し,最終的にそれらを用いた情報提示システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed registration techniques for multi-modal images of the same target using different devices such as a depth-camera, a thermography camera and a pressure distribution sensor. Using the developed techniques, the 3D models with not only color but also temperature and applied pressures are easily constructed. As an application of the developed techniques, we developed the display system to assist nurses' assessment for diabetic foot ulcer prevention. The system can display 3D model with temperature and pressures for detection of inflammation and elevated pressure area, and provide information related to suitable footwear size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷の予防や治療などに,様々なイメージング機器が利用されつつあるが,それらを統合して判断することは医療のエキスパートにしか難しい問題がある.その問題に対して,開発した技術により,統合して可視化して情報提示することで,臨床看護師などの判断支援につながると考えられる.また,応用して開発したシステムは,医療的な検証はまだではあるが,将来的な糖尿病足潰瘍予防に役立つと考えられる.