Development of DVT prevention equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masafumi  新潟大学, 社会連携推進機構, 教授 (80372473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDeep vein thrombosis / Blood flow / Ankle joint / CPM / Ultrasonic echo / 深部静脈血栓症 / 足関節CPM / 血流
Outline of Research at the Start
深部静脈血栓症(DVT)は,同一姿勢の持続により局所の血液濃縮から発症する.弾性ストッキングと間欠的空気圧迫法(IPC)の併用による予防が一般的であるが,皮膚損傷などの弊害が報告されている.
そこで,足関節等の連続受動運動(CPM)が,筋ポンプ作用により血流改善効果が認められることに基づき,DVTの予防効果が期待できることに着目し,長期臥床や人工関節手術,脊椎手術後のDVT発症予防に利用可能な新たな医療機器の開発を目指す.
なお,就寝時においても睡眠障害を発生させないために,WHO夜間騒音ガイドラインに準じた工学的アプローチによる消音設計と,CPMが睡眠に及ぼす生理学的影響についての両面から検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as part of a basic research to investigate the effect of applying CPM equipment to DVT prevention, we developed a DVT prevention device with a four-node link mechanism and evaluated and examined its effect on blood flow improvement. The device was confirmed to meet environmental standards for noise, suggesting that the driving noise of the device is unlikely to reduce the quality of life of long-term bedridden patients.
The results of the verification based on changes in blood flow in the femoral vein by the prototype device showed that the device significantly increased blood flow in the study subjects with reproduced stagnation, and further suggested that the effect of improving blood flow was sustainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となる新規DVT予防装置は,臨床の場において,患者の要望などから早期の実用化を求められてており,同装置の実現を図る上で,必要不可欠な同装置による生理学的影響を明らかにすることは,学術的のみならず社会的意義を有している.
また,本研究を推進することで,新規CPM装置の設計指針が確立されることが期待される.また,本装置の試作は,臨床医ならびに地域企業等とのコンソーシアム体制で臨んでおり,速やかに新規医療機器の社会実装を目指す研究テーマとして実施した.