Elucidation of Fall Avoidance Movement Strategies Based on Restriction of physical movement and Evaluation of Fall Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasutaka  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00632176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 元司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90202390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒リスク評価 / 滑り転倒刺激 / 左右分離型トレッドミル / 関節可動域(ROM) / 動的安定性(MoS) / 順動力学シミュレーション / 安定領域 / 重心位置 / 重心速度 / 膝関節可動域制限 / 関節角度 / 関節拘束 / 可動域制限 / MoS / 転倒リスク / 転倒刺激 / 身体機能 / 筋力 / 可動域 / 安定性 / COM / 転倒予防 / 滑り転倒 / トレッドミル
Outline of Research at the Start
滑り転倒現象を再現するシステムと動作解析によって得られた滑り転倒時の回避動作の知見に基づき,今まで明らかにされてこなかった,各個人で異なる身体機能(筋力や可動域などに代表される筋骨格系の指標)が滑り転倒時の回避動作戦略に与える影響について,実験的な解析とモデルを用いた理論解析の両者を用いてアプローチし,個人ごとの回避動作戦略に最も寄与する身体機能の特定とそれに基づいた転倒リスクの評価を目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to create a stability index for a fall avoidance strategy by simulating a fall avoidance strategy with bipedal support against slip and fall using a mechanical model. In addition, considering the decrease in joint range of motion with aging, we conducted simulations in which only the range of motion of a single joint was restricted in order to investigate which of the joints in the lower limb was affected by the decrease in stability. The results showed that the reduction in stability was greater when the ankle joint range of motion was restricted than when the other joints were restricted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,滑り転倒時の回避動作における関節可動域の低下が転倒リスクに与える影響を力学モデルを用いて定量的に評価したものである.滑り転倒刺激を加えることで疑似的に実現象を再現し,回避動作の実験解析を行うだけでなく,その知見に基づき,力学モデルをベースとした順動力学シミュレーションを構築することで,下肢の関節可動域の低下が及ぼす安定性の減少量を理論的に解析している.そのため,今後はこの手法を用いることで,医師や専門家が個人の転倒リスクを屋内で安全かつ事前に判断することができ,可動域の低下量に基づいて最も効果的な訓練手法の選択,提示を行うことに応用可能である.